popping round

Nat_Giveme5

New Member
Spanish
Hola,

¿Alquien me puede ayudar con el significado de "popping round"? ¿Cómo se traduciría a castellano? Os dejo la frase completa: "As a family we´re close-knit, always on the telephone or popping round for this a that"

Gracias!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Nat and welcome to the forum. One of the rules of the forum is to look up a word in the WR dictionary and see if there is already a dictionary entry and some other threads on the same word/phrase. In this case there are. The usage you need is quite far down the list of meanings for 'pop', but it's definitely there. A clue: it's an informal usage – I think you should be able to get it as your context is typical.

    Hope that helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top