por a punto [apunto]

pablo

New Member
English
Anyone know what this means in English? It is a staging direction for a TV show

for example: Domingo entra por a punto (maybe apunto)
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I'm not sure but I think it just means "on the prompt" (that is, "when prompted")

    But like I said, I'm not sure...
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    elroy said:
    I'm not sure but I think it just means "on the prompt" (that is, "when prompted")

    But like I said, I'm not sure...



    I think the same as Elroy posted. In that case it would be "apuntar" :arrow: apuntador is the person who prompts the actors. :)
     
    Top