'por as' v 'pelas'

< Previous | Next >

gilbertraymond

Member
English - England
My grammar book tells me that 'por' + 'as' must be contracted to 'pelas'. However, I have seen phrases like 'por as condições' ('by the conditions) and 'preocupado por as sentenças' (worried about the decisions). Any explanations, please?
 
  • englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    We use pelo(s) or pela(s) with a noun phrase.
    We use por o(s)/a(s) with a clause.

    Fiquei contente por o João ir.
    Foi ajudado pelo primo.


    'por as condições' ('by the conditions) and 'preocupado por as sentenças' (worried about the decisions)
    If these sentences finish here, they are incorrect.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    It depends. Contractions are not allowed before an infinitive sentence: 'Preocupado por as condições serem muito gravosas', 'preocupado por as sentenças serem desproporcionadas e injustas', for example.
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Ou pode ser erro de digitalização ou sei lá de quê. No Córpus do Português, por exemplo, sempre se vê de a, em a, etc., apesar de ninguém falar nem escrever assim.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Não sei se o que se vê acima é comentário ao meu comentário. O que disse ou quis dizer, no entanto, é que há contrações obrigatórias no Córpus do Português que são desfeitas sem motivo aparente nenhum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top