Por la boca muere el pez

magnus98

Senior Member
English
Can anyone tell me what this: "por la boca muere el pez" means, and what its derivation is? For the mouth dies the fish, doesn't made sense!

Thanks,

Evan
 
  • aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    It's an old Spanish saying, which refers to people getting into trouble by what they say, just like fish, when they get caught by a worm on a hook.

    It's similar to saying a person "puts his foot in his mouth."

    In other words, you've got to be careful how you use your mouth.
     

    Horacio Glotón

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hola:

    Quisiera saber cómo se diría en inglés: "Por la boca muere el pez", vamos, cuál sería la traducción de este famoso dicho español.

    Gracias.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    BMizzle

    Member
    USA American English
    Tiene algo que ver con quedarse callado, ¿no?

    Sería "Loose lips sink ships", creo. Es una expresión idiomática.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    riscman

    Senior Member
    English-English
    That was a WWI slogan, as was:
    "Careless talk cost lives".
    and:
    "Even the walls have ears. - Las paredes oyen".

    The next two do not have direct English equivalents:
    "El que dice lo que quiere oye lo que no quiere".
    "En boca cerrada no entran moscas".

    From Billie Holliday:;
    "and if you can't say anything real nice, better not to talk at all, that's my advice."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Icarus58

    New Member
    english
    Because of his mouth, is why the fish dies. Like with people who talk about others

    an old Spanish "dicho"
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    Sinceramente, es muy fácil entender para cualquier pescador de caña. El anzuelo le agarra al pescado por la boca (abierta). ¡Pronto al sartén!
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Loose lips sink ships, me parece buena versión en inglés.

    That English phrase is too specific, and refers only to wartime espionage. It is not used in a general sense, as is the Spanish saying.

    Can it mean "It's best to keep schtum"?

    That must be BrEn, as I've never heard the word schtum.

    If the context were such that the Spanish phrase meant "don't ask too many questions," we could say "curiosity killed the cat."

    As a set proverb, we also have "silence is golden," but I rarely hear it used in real situations. Another possibility is "choose your words carefully; you may have to eat them."

    I would say that the translation of the Spanish will depend on the specific context.
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Creo que silence is golden puede funcionar también según sea el contexto.
    La frase que más me gusta es loose lips sink ships. Una gran verdad.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    Creo que silence is golden puede funcionar también según sea el contexto.
    La frase que más me gusta es loose lips sink ships. Una gran verdad.
    Con respeto,'loose lips..." no es la misma cosa. No es una alerta o aviso que se debe callar o sufrir las consecuencias personalmente. Era especificamente para ellos que trabajaban en el departamento de guerra, o en la industria de guerra, y para los marineros.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Con respeto,'loose lips..." no es la misma cosa. No es una alerta o aviso que se debe callar o sufrir las consecuencias personalmente. Era especificamente para ellos que trabajaban en el departamento de guerra, o en la industria de guerra, y para los marineros.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

    pauvargas200

    New Member
    English
    Can anyone tell me what this: "por la boca muere el pez" means, and what its derivation is? For the mouth dies the fish, doesn't made sense!

    Thanks,

    Evan
    It means "too much talking will get you into trouble" or "be discreet", also you can say "loose lips sink ships"
     

    iribela

    Senior Member
    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    It means "too much talking will get you into trouble" or "be discreet", also you can say "loose lips sink ships"
    Entiendo que no necesariamente se refiere a que una persona hable mucho, aunque puede darse el caso. A veces, una frase basta para "morir por (abrir) la boca". Con poco se puede delatar o exponer una persona.
     
    Top