por la manana / en la manana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by londonbandit, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. londonbandit New Member

    London
    French
    Hello everyone.

    This is my first time on wordreference, please be gentle with me:)

    I am learning Spanish and I have come across "en la manana" and "por la manana". Is there any difference in meaning?

    Thank you

    Stephan
     
  2. Yola Senior Member

    español, España, Puerto Rico
    Welcome!
    I don't see any difference between those two expressions by themselves. Both mean "sometime in the morning"
    Saludos
     
  3. londonbandit New Member

    London
    French
    thank you very much. It answered my question
     
  4. Encinar Senior Member

    Spain
    No difference in the meaning.

    In Spain we use more por la mañana. What I don't know is if Latinoamerica they equally use both expressions. En la mañana sounds more Latin American to me.
     
  5. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Encinar. 'Por la mañana' is more used. Actually I don't think I ever say 'en la mañana'. I don't know about the other Latin American countries.

    Also, I say 'por la noche' and 'por la tarde', but I've heard 'en la noche' and 'en la tarde'. I don't use them either.

    Now, there's another expression: "a la mañana siguiente......" I don't know why, I only know it's used.

    :)
     
  6. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Hola!

    Could you tell me which of the two phrases below is correct and why?

    Por favor saca la basura todos los juvenes en la maῆana/ por favor saques la basura todos los juvenes por la maῆana


    Muchas gracias
     
  7. Cholo234

    Cholo234 Senior Member

    United States
    American English
    Do you mean at some time in the morning? If so, then your second sentence would be right except for its conjugation of sacar [use saque for a third-person command or saca for a second-person command]. If you're saying in the morning, then en la mañana is also okay.

    En la mañana may be used in Latin America for por la mañana: En la mañanas salíamos a montar a caballo (A New Reference Grammar).

    Do you mean jueves for juvenes?
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2016
  8. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    muchas gracias (sorry, this is the only expression I know to say thank you)
     
  9. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    In Spain, we'd say
    Por favor, saca (tú)/saque (usted) la basura todos los jueves por la mañana.
     
  10. Trini_lingual

    Trini_lingual Member

    Trinidad and Tobago
    English- Trinidad and Tobago
    In secondary school, I was never taught "en la mañana" to be correct. I don't know if in some countries it is becoming acceptable.

    However, in standard Spanish, we say "por la mañana" to refer to an event that occurs during an unspecified time in the day: Me gusta caminar por la mañana (I like walking in the morning) and we use "de la mañana" to specify a particular time: Me gusta caminar a las seis de la mañana porque no hace calor (I like to walk at six o'clock in the morning because it isn't hot).
     
  11. cristinna

    cristinna Member

    United States
    Spanish- Venezuela
    Les agradezco sus aportes en estos casos :
    "¿Prefiere las citas en la mañana o en la tarde?" o "¿Prefiere las citas por la mañana o por la tarde?"
    Gracias
     
  12. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Las dos valen; no creo que la frase exija o excluya ninguna de las dos preposiciones. Eso sí, me parece que "por" indica un tiempo aproximado, y por tanto menos preciso, dentro del período que se menciona, mientras que "en" se refiere a dos de las tres partes del d¡a (aunque todo esto puede ser totalmente subjetivo de mi parte).
     
  13. estherillahs New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Por la mañana.
    In spanish (Spain) we NEVER say "en la mañana".
     

Share This Page

Loading...