por parte de los accionistas o socios-cuotistas

Carinebh

Senior Member
Brasil Português
Hi guys,

I have a question... a person in a company who holds some quotas (a proportional share assigned to each participant) but it's not the stakeholder neither stockholder, who is this person? A quotaholder? I got something as limited partner but it doesn't fit for what I want because of the kind of society it is. And in Spanish how would I say that? Cuotista?

Thanks,

Carinebh
 
  • Carinebh

    Senior Member
    Brasil Português
    Hi Chris,

    I want something different from Shareholder or Accionista, because in the text I have is:

    "personas jurídicas relacionadas con participación, directa o indirecta, de un diez por ciento o más, por parte de los accionistas o socios-cuotistas de una, en conjunto o por separado, en el capital de la otra..."

    So, I can't repeat accionista... got it?

    Carinebh
     

    Banana Joe

    New Member
    Italian
    different countries has different names for the partecipation to the company:

    in Italy a limited liability company (società a responsabilità limitata) do not legally issue any share, but quotas of partecipation, so it is uncurrect call the "partners" as shareholder instead of quotaholders.

    As far as I know in Spain there is the "sociedad de responsabilidad limitada" which I think is very close to the above mentioned Italian one.
     

    olivera

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    En Argentina sería "cuotapartista". Y es típico de los fideicomisos (trust funds) o fondos comunes de inversión (mutual funds).
     

    Beninjam

    Senior Member
    British English
    "quotaholder" is apparently an acceptable term for a person/entity holding a percentage of the capital in an LLC in some jurisdictions.
     
    Top