por romper el coco/romper coco/ rompecoco

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vlazlo, Sep 21, 2006.

  1. vlazlo

    vlazlo Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    English, U.S.A.
    He escuchado los tres: por romper el coco/romper coco/rompecoco en canciones (por romper el coco, de irakere) y con amigos (especialmente del caribe hispanohablante). Que significan? Coco = cabeza? Gracias
    vlazlo
     
  2. renneo Senior Member

    Memphis Tennesse/USA
    Spanish/Mexico
    En Mexico si nos referimos a la cabeza cuando lo usamos en esa frase..."note rompas el coco estudiando tanto"......."usa tu coco para sumar" etc, etc.....
     
  3. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    romper el coco: thinking too hard (Coco = cabeza)
    rompecocos: bothersome (here: cocos = nuts/balls, pardon the expression)
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Just in case it is not obvious, the basic meaning of "coco" is "coconut", and from there the comparison to a head is obvious.
     
  5. vlazlo

    vlazlo Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    English, U.S.A.
    gracias renneo y transparente!
     
  6. Juliomelecio

    Juliomelecio Senior Member

    Valencia, Ve
    Español Venezuela
    Rompecoco is something (question, exam,etc.)that causes you to think a lot in order to understand or solve it.
    Saludos
     
  7. lacubanita New Member

    MIAMI
    English/USA/Spanish/Cuba
    Romper un coco in music and cuban slang, means to make someone crazy-to break the coconut- i.e.; to crack a head. Also, in afro-cuban culture things are said and almost always have a double-entendre- so if you break someone's coco-you are also busting some other key part of their body !
    Gracias a mis abuelos y padre who in all their respect illuminated my intellect.
     
  8. Yacamaca Senior Member

    Swedish
    Interesting thread! I´ve wondered about it. But in the song "Me tienes loco" by Ismael Rivera what does it mean?

    tu me estas volviendo loco,
    con tu manera de ser,
    me tienes destrozado el coco,
    con tu manera de ser,
    dame una oportunidad,
    para romper este coco
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - por romper el Forum Date
romper el círculo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Sep 2, 2008
Romper el colmillo Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Oct 16, 2007
romper(se) el corazon Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 17, 2011
Romper el cascarón Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Aug 16, 2007
cochinito (romper el) Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 13, 2007

Share This Page

Loading...