porcelain accent

JiPiJou

Senior Member
French
Concerning a Channel 4 TV series on royalty and Mrs Wallis Simpson, Alison Graham writes in the RadioTimes : « Using contemporary footage and newsreels (always hilarious because of the porcelain accents), historians piece together the run up to a seismic constitutional crisis. »

I cannot find the exact meaning of « porcelain accents » which describes that announcer English. Is it just an emphatic and overly articulate accent (probably needed for the microphones of the time) ?

Thank you.

 
  • lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Oddly, I can't recall coming across the phrase 'porcelain accents' before - but I'm sure it means the same as a 'cut-glass accent' - a long-established way of referring to what otherwise is known as 'R(eceived) P(ronunciation' or 'Queen's English'. Whilst such an accent is characterised by clarity of articulation, it's use in the context you quote was not determined by the limitations of contemporary microphones, etc. The essential point about it is that it's 'posh' - associated with the upper social class. Quite why it might nowadays be described as 'hilarious' perhaps requires an analysis of the deeply ambivalent British attitude to the upper classes which would go beyond the scope of this thread. ('Porcelain', I suppose, is what posh pots are made of ; most of us speak some form of earthenware.)
     

    jekoh

    Senior Member
    Fr - Fr
    L'accent a moins à voir avec le niveau d'instruction qu'avec le milieu social d'origine.

    Quoi qu'il en soit, l'expression accent pointu semble avoir une définition beaucoup plus large, en plus de n'être utilisée que dans certaines régions.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    On dit aussi accent pointu / parler pointu au Québec, en parlant de l'accent franco-français / parisien.
    Exemple (parlant de Stéphane Rousseau) :
    Rousseau, un petit gars de Ville-Emard, Québécois pure-laine qui n’a même pas terminé son secondaire, parle maintenant avec un accent pointu à la française.
    Dans le cas du charmant accent du midi, je dirais : accent chantant. :)

    Et pour ceux qui aiment les régionalismes, on dit des gens qui tentent d'imiter l'accent parisien qu'ils
    « perlent ».
    Perler, c’est s’exprimer comme un Québécois qui tente de parler avec l’accent français pour se donner un statut social. Si le résultat est maladroit ou ridicule, on dit alors de lui qu’il perle.
    Larousse suggère : accent distingué pour traduire cut-glass accent.
    Mais à mon avis, ça ne va pas bien avec l'adjectif hilarious du contexte.

    Accent (d') aristocrate ? shakespearien? théâtral ?
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Pour ceux que cela pourrait intéresser, l'article est sur cette page.
    A gentleman’s agreement between British press barons and the Government had largely kept the relationship between Mrs Wallis Simpson and King Edward VIII out of the papers, but the dam was about to burst.
    Using contemporary footage and newsreels (always hilarious because of the porcelain accents), and with access to letters and diaries, historians piece together (with the help of a wildly eccentric soundtrack that includes Kool and the Gang among others) the run up to a seismic constitutional crisis.
    Il est difficile de trouver quelque chose qui s'associe bien avec l'adjectif hilarious. Un accent ampoulé ??
    :thumbsup: Je suis d'accord que ce n'est pas facile et qu'il faut une adaptation, quitte à s'éloigner un peu.
    Sinon, il suffirait de dire : aristocratique, distingué, élégant...
    Pointu
    marche bien pour décrire l'accent français/parisien, mais ne convient pas vraiment ici, à mon avis.

    Je n'ai pas pensé à ampoulé, mais c'est pourquoi j'ai suggéré des adjectifs - éloignés et peut-être trop négatifs, j'en conviens - comme guindé, empesé, coincé avant la suppression de mon post.:oops:

    Dernière suggestion : accent précieux. Aussi suggéré sur ce fil : to speak posh
    Sinon, je reviens à accent théâtral (post 8).

    Mais il y aurait toujours accent posh, qu'on lit partout. Ce ne serait pas le premier anglicisme.:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Je ne l'ai pas mis dans mon post trop long, mais « salon de thé » me plait aussi.

    Ça va bien avec le porcelain du contexte.
    Comme le service de porcelaine Royal Albert dans lequel on le boit. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top