portarse and comportarse

lesu222

New Member
English - USA
Hi,
Could someone please give me some examples so that I can understand the difference between portarse and comportarse or do they have the same meaning? Thank you for your help.
 
  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Hi,
    Could someone please give me some examples so that I can understand the difference between portarse and comportarse or do they have the same meaning? Thank you for your help.
    As far as I know they mean the same; if there is a difference, it is either very subtle or very subjective (and then each spanish speaker will give his own opinions, of course).
     

    delhi

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    As reflexive nouns, portarse and comportarse are the same, though portarse, I think, is more colloquial and informal. Of course, portar is also "to take", though that way it's not reflexive...
    Does it help?
     

    Niriel

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola! En realidad son lo mismo, pero al utilizarlo es cuando hay una pequeña diferencia. Usamos comportarse generalmente para decir portarse bien. Por ejemplo:
    Una madre a su hijo:
    Miguelito! Compórtate! = Miguelito! Pórtate bien!

    El niño se comportó en el restaurante= Se portó bien
    A noser que especifiquemos: El niño se comportó muy mal en el restaurante.
    Es como yo lo uso, no sé si los demás estarán de acuerdo. De todas formas el más usado de los dos verbos es portarse. Se dice mucho más.
     

    lesu222

    New Member
    English - USA
    Thank you so much for the explanation. Do I understand correctly that comportarse is just a little more formal and perhaps a little more serious as a directive? This is the first time I have used this forum and I am surprised a the speed of the responses! Thank you everyone.
     

    davlit

    New Member
    United States/English
    Hay una diferencia en el uso de los infinitivos "portarse" y "comportarse" o son completamente intercambiambles? Tiene que ver la edad de la persona a quien se refiere uno con estos verbos?
     

    moonmex

    Member
    Mexico-Español
    Son completamente intercambiables:

    Carlos se portó mal.
    Carlos se comportó mal.

    Estoy portándome bien.
    Estoy comportándome bien.
     

    fran kornbacher

    Senior Member
    Venezuela-espanol
    cuando dices por ejemplo:
    Comportate, es porque ya te estas portando mal

    y portate bien es como un aviso para que te comportes como es debido.
    pero creo que los dos son intercambiables y es lo mismo.

    puedes tambien decirle a alguien. portate bien o simplmente comportate.
     

    Dission

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    La unica intercambiable seria "comportarse"

    Portarse = Se utiliza tan solo con ninyos o animales.
    Comportarse = Se utiliza en personas adultas o tambien con ninyos pero de una forma mas formal.

    Tambien se puede utilizar "portarse" con personas adultas pero utilizado de una manera ironica, dando a entender que eres como un ninyo y no eres capaz de comportarte bien por ti mismo.

    No se si me he explicado.
     

    habilitator

    New Member
    Spanish
    both "comportarse" and "portarse" mean essentially the same and you can use either in most contexts. If any difference can be said it could be that "comportarse" is used in a more polite way. But most spanish speaker wouldn't find any difference in using one or another
     

    jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Following what Fran said above:

    Comportarse = Portarse bien
    Comportarse bien = Portarse bien
    Comportarse mal = Portarse mal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top