Portfolio advance and/or buyout options at all times

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by melboma, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain

    Hola!!

    I know the meaning of the words individually, but I dont know how to translate the sentence.

    Portfolio advance and/or buyout options at all times

    It is one of the benefits that the company offers to its partners.

    Cartera avanzada y/o opciones de compra en todo momento :confused:

    THANKSSSSSSS
     
  2. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    Here's my attempt:

    "Avance de cartera y/u opciones de compra en todo momento".

    I'm not quite fond of that translation for "buyout". The "u" is used because the next word starts with an "o". You could leave out the "y/" and just say "u", according to RAE.

    Regards.
     
  3. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks!! I know about the "u" :eek: Menos mal que soy española..jeje

    That's what I dont know really: "buyout options"

    Thanks again!
     
  4. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    Jejeje, sólo vi que estás en Dallas, no reparé en tu lenguaje nativo. :D

    Encontré en Babylon esto sobre buyout. Como varios términos administrativos, algunos traductores prefieren mantener la grafía del inglés. Me parece que "opciones de compra" es lo más cerca que podemos llegar, pero seguiré investigando...

    Sds. :)
     
  5. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Un millón de graciassssssss!!!

    Sip! españolita viviendo en Dallas...., y ya ni inglés ni español!!jeje :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...