poser la retenue

Dragoman-ts

New Member
UK English
Good afternoon! I'm translating a piece about graphic design, and there's some blurb about exhibition catalogues and a particular fairly radical designer who in the case of this catalogue "pose la retenue". Here's the context: "Le catalogue conçu par Laurent Fétis pose la retenue. Couverture noire, papiers atténuant les couleurs, typographies à empattements"
Any ideas as to 'pose la revenue'?
 
  • snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    How weird indeed!

    Yet I think I can understand what they mean: "Poser la retenue" means 'to carry over' when doing some calculation.

    So I would understand this as meaning that the content of this catalogue kind of adds a lot -artistically - to what was commonly found so far, even questioning the former habits.
     

    snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Est-ce que ça ne voudrait pas dire que ce catalogue est plein de retenue, sobre en quelque sorte, avec une couverture noire, des couleurs atténuées ... ?
    ... Absolument ! J'avais raté cette interprétation (... un déficit d'humour que j'espère passager).

    To Dragoman-ts:

    Because this catalogue in mainly in B&W colours, this could also be a pun (FR "retenue" = EN 'restraint').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top