1. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    I was looking for all that emo stuff, and I found the word "poser". Is poser the same as emo? What does it mean?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. srsh Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexico, Español
    poser es alguien que aparenta ser algo que en realidad no es...

    como por ahí se dice, un "wannabe"

    =)
     
  3. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    Gracias!!! :)
     
  4. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Poser is a slang term for a person who pretends to be part of a group and really isn't. They will dress the way the group does, but just isn't. A white guy who dresses gangsta but doesn't have anything else is really a poser. A kid who dresses like a skater doesn't make him a skater, he's a poser.

    I hope you understand the words I used! :eek:
     
  5. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    Yeah, I did. Thank you too!!
     
  6. Oven Senior Member

    La serena
    Chile, Spanish,pseudo-English, lame portuguese and french
    Is POSER an english term? we say posero in chile.
     
  7. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    Posero!! Qué curioso!!! :) Lo que se aprende en este foro!! En españa simplemente decimos "alguien que intenta ser lo que no es" o "falso" en una palabra. Aunque también he oido "wannabe", pero lo usa muy poca gente, solo los más "super-cools" jajaja :D
     
  8. Javier-Vega Senior Member

    Mexico espanol
    En Mexico tambien le llamamos "pose", pero no a la persona sino a la actitud.
     
  9. Oven Senior Member

    La serena
    Chile, Spanish,pseudo-English, lame portuguese and french
    si, en realidad, es bastante raro. Nunca me hubiera imaginado que el termino que usamos sea tan similar al del ingles. Esto me hace pensar en el COA. el COA es una especie de dialecto que se usa en las carceles chilenas. Muchas de sus frases son mezclas de ingles con español. Algo asi como una especie de espanglish. Hay ejemplos muy divertidos como el de 'tamos lis tailor' que es una deformacion de estamos liss taylor (la actriz, creo que lo he escrito mal) esto significa 'estamos listos'. Es muy extraño, similar al rhyming slang.
     
  10. Shenanigans

    Shenanigans Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    España (Español)
    Jajajaja, eso es como cuando aquí de broma en vez de decir "efectivamente" se fice "efectivigüonder" (de Stevie Wonder, o como se escriba).

    De todas formas, no se si será cosa mía, pero he oido que mucha gente de sudamerica (sobre todo cuanto más al norte son) usan muchas palabras en inglés, o palabras en inglés españolizadas. Pero es algo normal, ya que viven muy cerca de EEUU.
     
  11. Oven Senior Member

    La serena
    Chile, Spanish,pseudo-English, lame portuguese and french
    Es un fenomeno muy interesante. seria muy bueno verlo en algun hilo cultural
     
  12. RebeccaStAndrews Member

    Britain
    English - England
    In colloquial British English poser also means something similar to a womanizer or a male flirt (this is usually only said of a girl) and also suggests a certain arrogance or extreme self-confidence.

    "Matt is a right poser; he flirts with all the girls and thinks he's so cool"

    I have no idea if this is used in any other parts than in Britain but I hope I have at least given you another dimension to the word poser.

    Rebecca
     
  13. mhardy1 New Member

    Scotland : English
    Yes, I agree with Rebecca. For me, a 'poser' is someone who rather fancies himself/herself. It's not necessarily pretending to be someone you're not, but about posing for all to see how beautiful/trendy you are.

    In some contexts I think you might be able to say 'creido' (in the sense s/he thinks a lot of her/himself) or 'presumido' (as in vain). I don't think they quite embody the character that 'poser' does, though, because 'poser' also says something about the speaker's attitude - the speaker clearly isn't impressed by the person's style or their attempt to promote themselves - they probably think they look rather silly!
     

Share This Page

Loading...