Posh 'flaked'

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
Woman: "There's just one problem, your maid of honor, we can't find her anywhere."
Wilhamina: "Posh (Victoria Beckham) flaked, I guess we'll have to go ahead without her. I hope she's alright."

Could you tell me what Wilhamina means by "flaked"?

Thanks!
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    A quick Google shows it to mean (sometimes) "didn't show up", "didn't turn up", "dropped out" etc. Posh was expected but didn't come.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Flaked" carries the additional implication that Posh acted irresponsibly; she didn't do what she was expected to do.

    Flake is often used as a verb this way in American English; generally we use the form "to flake out [on someone]". It seems to be less familiar to speakers of British English. See this thread: flake out on.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top