posing as a male jock

< Previous | Next >

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Hi;
In the following synopsis;
When her essay about a woman posing as a male jock is scoffed at during a contest, a teenage journalist decides to prove her theory's feasibility. (from: Netflix)
I am not sure what is the essay about, or why it provokes sarcasm.
any help would be appreciated.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    She poses as a male jock = She pretends to be a man who is good at sports.

    Presumably her friends don't believe that a woman could be successful in this pretence and they scoff at her.

    jock
    1 : athlete 1; especially : a school or college athlete
    Definition of JOCK Merriam-Webster Dicitonary
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    A jock well-described in Urban Dictionary. Urban Dictionary: Jock
    Signs of a jock: Rude, arrogant, stupid, beats up people, dates only cheerleaders and hangs around other jocks
    In basic terms, jock = would-be alpha-male, chiefly, but not always, related to sport. It is a semi-derogatory term.

    The adjective "male" is not really needed as "jocks" are male; it is used to provide contrast.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    The contrast of gender and emphasis. 'A female posing as a (male) jock!' What a crazy.
    To my mind, calling a man 'a jock' is always derogatory.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top