posit / postulate - difference between them

< Previous | Next >

jackthomas

New Member
Vietnamese
I've found their definition as:

posit /ˈpɒzɪt/

▶verb (posits, positing, posited)
  • 1 put forward as fact or as a basis for argument. ■ (posit something on) base something on the truth of (a particular assumption)


postulate
▶verb /ˈpɒstjʊleɪt/ 
  • 1 suggest or assume the existence, fact, or truth of (something) as a basis for reasoning, discussion, or belief.

Both are the first meaning of the two words. Can you tell me the difference between these two words with their such meanings?
Regards
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Both express the idea of putting something forward as a basis, but there is in practice a difference.
    'Posit' is more general, 'postulate' is more formal.

    'Posit' often suggests putting something forward in relation to a particular issue, in a way that may be temporary, without implying one is committed to it.

    'Postulate' regularly means 'lay down as a basis for a theory or a method of procedure' and is thus more formal and permanent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top