positions may be closed/terminated ( job position)

lenchikthebest

Senior Member
Russian
Hello!
Could you please help me to choose the right word? Which verbs go with the noun "position" in the following context?
When a company is re-organized, some positions may be closed/terminated/?.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'd use "eliminated" after "positions", Lenchik: ...re-organized, some positions may be eliminated.:thumbsup:

    "Terminated" would be fine after "employees", but it sounds odd after "positions". "Closed" is possible, but it doesn't sound very idiomatic to me.
     

    lenchikthebest

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you very much. And what about divisions/departments? Are they eliminated as well? Should we use "dismissed" with workgroups/project groups/commissions?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top