posizione degli aggettivi in inglese

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

FedoCiuff

Member
Italian - Italy
Salve a tutti,
premetto che ho fatto una ricerca, ma non ho avuto risultati soddisfacenti.

La mia domanda è la seguente:
è corretto dire che in inglese l'aggettivo precede sempre il nome a cui si riferisce?

Quando però l'aggettivo è riferito a something, anything, nothing ecc. (non so come si chiamino :p) questo va postposto.. e quindi la regola sopracitata decade..

Sbaglio in qualcosa? Nativi aiutatemi! *___*

Grazie mille,
Fedo
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Certamente le regole non si devono usare sempre. Nel esempio tuo, il perché si usa "blue" dopo something, è che ci sono due parole che non sono detti.

    Di solito l'aggettivo è prima del sostantivo, ma ci sono delle frasi che si possono costruire con "something, nothing, anything" come l'esempio.

    Most of the examples I can think of with these words, are the result of a dependent clause that is understood (not said). The adjective is really a predicate adjective in these cases.
     
    Last edited:

    FedoCiuff

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Facci tu vedere un esempio di aggettivo che va dopo il nome, visto che sei tu che metti in dubbio la regola :)
    L'esempio di AlabamaBoy mi va bene. Mi riferivo proprio all'uso degli articoli con something ecc.

    I want something blue mi va benissimo come esempio. Il problema è che ho avuto un diverbio con una persona e vorrei sapere se ho ragione io ad asserire che la regola dell'aggettivo sempre preposto è sbagliata, o se ha ragione lui a dirmi il contrario.

    La risposta di AlabamaBoy dà ragione ad entrambi.. :(

    Grazie mille a tutti comunque :)
     

    FedoCiuff

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    but I want a blue something
    Ti ringrazio per il tuo contributo, ma questo non risolve il mio dubbio.. non mi interessava sapere come usare gli aggettivi, ma se la regola secondo cui in inglese un aggettivo è posto sempre prima del nome a cui si riferisce è valida..
    Un bacio :*
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    Ti ringrazio per il tuo contributo, ma questo non risolve il mio dubbio.. non mi interessava sapere come usare gli aggettivi, ma se la regola secondo cui in inglese un aggettivo è posto sempre prima del nome a cui si riferisce è valida..
    Un bacio :*
    Io non ho dubbi fino a prova contraria; il tuo amico dovrebbe portare qualche esempio.
     

    ilcigno

    Senior Member
    Ti ringrazio per il tuo contributo, ma questo non risolve il mio dubbio.. non mi interessava sapere come usare gli aggettivi, ma se la regola secondo cui in inglese un aggettivo è posto sempre prima del nome a cui si riferisce è valida..
    Un bacio :*
    John left Mary, wet and furious, to wait by the train alone.

    Grandma heaped our plates with cookies hot from the oven.

    These could be, as AB stated, respectively:

    John left Mary, who was wet and furious, to wait by the train alone.

    Grandma heaped our plates with cookies which were hot from the oven.

    But in my opinion the pronoun and verb are not left out but understood, they are optional. In these cases putting the adjectives in front of the nouns they modify sounds stilted to me.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    When the sentence contains a phrase connected with the adjective*, the phrase follows the adjective and the adjective follows the noun it modifies:

    cookies hot from the oven
    not hot from the oven cookies :cross:

    three glasses full of beer
    not three full of beer glasses :cross:

    Moreover, adjectival participles tend to follow the noun because they usually contain a phrase:

    the flag blowing in the wind
    not the blowing in the wind flag :cross:

    However, when it's not a full phrase, both are possible:

    the house painted red
    the red-painted house


    Finally, some adjectives which usually take a phrase can also stand after the noun even when the phrase is absent:

    The man responsible for the murder is in the courtroom.
    The man responsible is in the courtroom.

    This is especially important because the responsible man has a completely different meaning!

    *that is an example. :)
     

    darkodonato86

    New Member
    Serbian
    Vedo che la mia risposta è tardiva, però voglio contribuire lo stesso e aiutare forse qualcuno che si occuperà del tema.

    Affermo che si può dire che gli aggettivi inglesi di regola vanno preposti ai nomi, ma... c'è sempre ma... vi sono alcuni eccezioni, almeno nel ambito del diritto, come ad es.:

    1. Attorney general (en.wikipedia.org / wiki / Attorney_general#Etymology - questa sezione dell'articolo lo spiega tutto)
    2. Procurator fiscal

    Non so se ci siano altri esempi, però questi due sono gli esempi di attributi veri e propri posposti al nome.
     

    Francheco

    New Member
    italian
    Riesumo questo thread per le grandi difficoltà che mi procura la questione.
    Vi faccio alcuni esempi, e vorrei avere la conferma di quanto penso:

    Le persone presenti alla riunione erano in disaccordo
    The people present at the meeting disagreed with each other GIUSTA ?

    Le cose necessarie per vivere in Giappone sono poche
    The things necessary to live in Japan are a few GIUSTA ?

    I pazienti curati con vicodin presenti alla riunione erano soddisfatti
    Patients treated with vicodin present at the meeting were satisfied SBAGLIATA ?

    Dico bene? E se così fosse (ma anche se così non fosse), perchè? xD Non capisco, soprattutto in riferimento all'ultimo caso...

    Intanto, grazie per la collaborazione!!
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    ilcogno and brian have given excellent explanations and examples. Your examples are more complicated and explaining them would be well beyond the scope of the forum. Technically your attempts are grammatically correct but seem a bit convoluted. Please remember that because of ambiguities in English, there may be a different way to phrase the same idea.


    Le persone presenti alla riunione erano in disaccordo
    The people present at the meeting disagreed with each other were in disagreement GIUSTA ?
    The was no agreement among those present at the meeting.
    Le cose necessarie per vivere in Giappone sono poche
    The things necessary to live in Japan are a:cross: few GIUSTA ?
    One needs relatively few material things to live in Japan.
    I pazienti curati con vicodin presenti alla riunione erano soddisfatti
    Patients treated with vicodin who were present at the meeting were satisfied SBAGLIATA ? VERY AWKWARD - VICODIN WASN'T PRESENT AT THE MEETING
    Those patients at the meeting who were treated with vicodin [stated that they] were satisfied [with their treatment].
     

    Francheco

    New Member
    italian
    ilcogno and brian have given excellent explanations and examples. Your examples are more complicated and explaining them would be well beyond the scope of the forum. Technically your attempts are grammatically correct but seem a bit convoluted. Please remember that because of ambiguities in English, there may be a different way to phrase the same idea.



    The was no agreement among those present at the meeting.

    One needs relatively few material things to live in Japan.

    Those patients at the meeting who were treated with vicodin [stated that they] were satisfied [with their treatment].

    Okay, now I begin to understand it better... Thanks ;-)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top