Possessive construction

Nahuel O Tavros

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi, everyone. I was wondering if you could help me out of this confusion.
The suffix for possession is -m, -n, -u, -imiz, -iniz, -lar. And there is the suffix for the verb “to be” as well. How can we differentiate those two groups?
Is this sentence wrong ?

“Ben şimdi evdeyim?”
I cannot understand this point very well.
Thank you very much!
Nahuel
 
  • drowsykush

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    The suffix for possession is -m, -n, -u, -imiz, -iniz, -lar.

    benim topum - my ball
    senin topun - your ball
    onun topu - his/her/its ball
    bizim topumuz - our ball
    sizin topunuz - your ball
    onların topları- their balls

    Possession

    “Ben şimdi evdeyim” is a totally correct sentence.

    Let’s look at the other possibilities:

    Sen şimdi evdesin
    O
    şimdi evde
    Biz
    şimdi evdeyiz
    Siz
    şimdi evdesiniz
    Onlar
    şimdi evdeler


    To have a better understanding of the subject, visit this website. Everything is thoroughly explained.
     

    Nahuel O Tavros

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    benim topum - my ball
    senin topun - your ball
    onun topu - his/her/its ball
    bizim topumuz - our ball
    sizin topunuz - your ball
    onların topları- their balls

    Possession

    “Ben şimdi evdeyim” is a totally correct sentence.

    Let’s look at the other possibilities:

    Sen şimdi evdesin
    O
    şimdi evde
    Biz
    şimdi evdeyiz
    Siz
    şimdi evdesiniz
    Onlar
    şimdi evdeler


    To have a better understanding of the subject, visit this website. Everything is thoroughly explained.
    Teşekkür ederim!
    Sen Türkçede çok iyi konuşuyorsun!
     

    drowsykush

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    You're welcome,

    If the sentence is "at my house", you can say it that way (ben şimdi evimdeyim).


    "Ben şimdi evdeyim" = "I'm home now", but which house? It is unknown whether it is my own house or someone else's. :)
     
    Top