possible will not be successful - is it right?

Rafalski89

New Member
Polish
I am not sure about one sentence. It is underlined. Is order correct?

This question asked, would they prefer a deodorant that has its own unique scent. Most people replied no. This means that launching a new product with a unique scent possible will not be successful
. 32% replied yes but it is still not enough to launch a new successful product.
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    When asked if they prefer a deodorant that has its own unique scent, most people replied no. This means that launching a new product with a unique scent will possibly not meet with success. Although 39% replied yes, it is not enough to launch a new product successfully.
     

    Talant

    Senior Member
    Well, in the underlined part, the word order it's ok. The words aren't.

    "...possibly will not be succesful...."

    This said, I'd make some changes in the rest of the sentence:

    "This question was asked, "would they prefer a deodorant that has its own unique scent?". Most people replied no. This means that launching a new product with an unique scent possibly will not be successful. 32% replied yes, but it is still not enough for launching a new successful product."

    I'm not that sure about that "for launching-to launch" but I think my option is right. Yours, I'm not sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top