post surgery for nine o’clock

400blows

Member
français - France
Un médecin à sa secrétaire :
Get an ambulance over here to Mrs. Nelson, please. And post surgery for nine o’clock – an exploratory.

Could we use "programmer" for "post" here?
 
  • 400blows

    Member
    français - France
    Ici je pense que "post" est un verbe. Quand le médecin appelle, Mrs Nelson n'a pas encore été opérée mais doit l'être de manière urgente.
     

    Quintis

    Senior Member
    French-Belgium
    It's not very clear, but post-surgery is normally the visit(s) necessary after the surgery.
    I thought about this but I think he means he will do an exploratory surgery at 9h00.
     

    Quintis

    Senior Member
    French-Belgium
    Ou alors il parle de manière très saccadée et ce qu'il veut dire c'est :

    Amenez une ambulance, prévoyez des soins post-chirurgicaux pour 9h00 - la chirurgie sera une chirurgie exploratrice.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Post here is a verb. In hospitals the procedures to be performed in a department are often "posted" on a board, with the time, presiding surgeon and procedure.

    So the request to the secretary is to write this information up on that board, so other staff can see it is coming and prepare for it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top