Postawmy je na końcu pokoju

The Hyena

New Member
English
Cześć wszystkim,

I just heard this dialogue in an exercise on-line, and the sub-title was the same as the audio, as follows:

Person 1 - "Łożko jest duże. Nie mogę go postawić przy drzwiach"
Person 2 - "Postawmy je na końcu pokoju"

Why does "go" change to "je", usually only plural non-masculine, I believe?

Thanks

h
 
  • The Hyena

    New Member
    English
    But you noticed that in the former phrase the pronoun is in the Genitve case ("nie mogę kogo/czego postawić przy drzwiach"), while in the latter - in the Accusative ("Postawmy kogo/co na końcu pokoju")?
    Yes, thanks Jasio, I see that now.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    But Nie mogę go postawić is still incorrect when go refers to łóżko, isn't it?
    On the contrary. It's correct.
    • Widzę moje łóżko, moje dziecko (Accusative)
    • Widzę je
    • Lubię
    • Mogę je przestawić
    But
    • Nie widzę mojego łóżka, mojego dziecka (Geniitive)
    • Nie widzę go
    • Nie lubię go
    • Nie mogę go przestawić

    It's misleading because "go" is also both Geniitive and Accusative of the masculine pronoun "on".
    • Widzę mój stół, mojego psa, mojego chłopca (Accusative)
    • Widzę go
    • Lubię go
    • Mogę go przestawić
    And
    • Nie widzę mojego stołu, mojego psa, mojego chłopca (Geniitive)
    • Nie widzę go
    • Nie lubię go
    • Nie mogę go przestawić
     
    Last edited:
    Top