posted fortuitously

goldencypress

Senior Member
India - Malayalam
1. I'm sorry, i posted the message accidentally. (I had no intention to send it)

2. I'm sorry, but i posted the message fortuitously.

Are the two sentences interchangeable? Do they mean the same thing?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why are you apologising? If you feel the need to apologise, then the accident can hardly have been fortuitous.

    "Fortuitous" can mean "by chance" ("accidental" in dictionary definitions does not mean "by mistake"), but almost always in non-technical modern English, it says that the accident or event was lucky or fortunate.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    - It was fortuitous I left the building when I did, because just two minutes later a plane crashed into it.

    I didn't leave the building because I knew the plane would crash, but it was lucky for me that I did.
     
    Top