Poster and Commentator?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by goldencypress, Jan 14, 2018 at 8:17 AM.

  1. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    What would you call a person who posts messages on Facebook?

    And what would you call those who posts comments? A commentator?
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I suppose you could do. Usually on Facebook they are both “friends”. Her friend posted it, a friend commented on it.
    Really we’d need to think about how it looks in a sentence where you are thinking of using either of them.
     
  3. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    A poster and a commenter. A commentator is a person who makes ongoing comments on a continuing event.
    Posters and commenters aren't always 'friends' of each other. It depends on the status of the post.
     
  4. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    The person who posted the message on his timeline doesn't appear to know what he is talking about.

    I wish I could say the "poster" doesn't appear......, but then poster is not a person who posts a message. It's something else.

    Similarly, the person who posted the comment had something relevant to say.

    I wish I could use the "commentator" instead of the person who posted the comment".

    I hope I make myself clear.
     
  5. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    I thought the word
    I thought the word poster with this meaning did not exist.
     
  6. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    I think anything you write on Facebook can be classed as a post.
    So anyone who writes anything can be classed as a poster. Even a comment on an original post is still a post.

    With “commentator” it is more tricky because that word is so widely used to denote someone who does more than bang out an occasional sentence on social media. It would jar a little in your context.

    These people all have names by their posts so one option is to use their actual names first then switch to a pronoun.
     
  7. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    Ref your point about “does not exist”. Clearly it does. It might not be in many dictionaries yet, I see it is not in ours, but it’s logical enough and the surge in social media has generated a need for this word in this context.
     
  8. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    I did check before I posted! Just as you could have and still can. There's the same difference as between a comment and a commentary.
    Difference between ‘commenter’ and ‘commentator’

    It's another question if the word 'commenter' should be used, and when. I haven't got a spell-check so I don't know if it would accept 'commenter'.
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  10. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Regarding "poster", here's a previous thread: Poster.

    The abbreviations section of the forum guidelines also has OP = Original Post/Original Poster.
     
  11. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, Loob
     
  12. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, ylr
     
  13. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, HG
     
  14. goldencypress

    goldencypress Senior Member

    India
    India - Malayalam
    Thank you, suzi
     

Share This Page

Loading...