postpone homework or delay homework

< Previous | Next >

halmom

Senior Member
korean
To me, postone and delay seem to have very similar meaning. In the following sentence, can I use both delay and postpone?

Don't postpone your homework. Try to get it done in time.
Don't delay your homework. Try to get it done in time.
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To me, postone and delay seem to have very similar meaning. In the following sentence, can I use both delay and postpone?

    Don't postpone your homework. Try to get it done in time. :thumbsup:
    Don't delay your homework. Try to get it done in time. :thumbsdown:
    "to postpone <action>" is a decision on the part of the actor
    "to delay <action>" is more likely to be a decision/circumstance from outside.

    Examples

    I postponed [doing] my homework because my internet connection was down.

    My homework was delayed by a lousy internet connection.

    Do you see the distinction?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top