postpone it to later/ postpone it later

< Previous | Next >

m_ice

New Member
Farsi
hi
can we postpone it later?
or
can we postpone it to later?

which one is correct?
thanks.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They mean different things. The second one is what you really mean, I think.

    Can we postpone it later? — No, let’s postpone it now.

    Can we postpone it until later? — Okay. I don’t really have time at the moment anyway.​
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    You need only 'postpone' because it means make it 'later'.

    Assuming you meant the second one. :)
    'We need to postpone the meeting until the middle of May.'
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Can we postpone it?

    (Obviously, it will be later – that's what postpone means.) :)

    Now, having said that, you will hear "Can we postpone it to later?"

    Cross-posted.
     

    m_ice

    New Member
    Farsi
    thanks for your useful answers.
    @Copyright i don't understand your expression "Now, having said that, you will hear". you mean although?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top