Postpone the event to/till tomorrow evening

< Previous | Next >

Man_from_India

Senior Member
India
What are the difference in meaning between the followings:

1. Let's postpone the event till tomorrow evening.
2. Let's postpone the event tomorrow evening.
3. Let's postpone the event to tomorrow evening.
4. Let's postpone the event to 12th June (a future date).
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi ManfI

    (2) means "Let's postpone tomorrow evening's event": in other words, it indicates that the previously-scheduled time of the event was tomorrow evening; the new time is unspecified.

    "Postpone ... till" in (1) has the same meaning as "postpone ... to" in (3) and (4).
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Welcome to the forums, rfdude!

    Yes, "Let's postpone the meeting until tomorrow." Is correct.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top