postpone their meeting <until after> the holiday [two prepositons]

< Previous | Next >

nnyy

Senior Member
Japanese
Ms. Carter has asked her client to postpone their meeting until after the holiday next week.

I found this in my textbook, and I wondered why there are two preposition next to each other.
Can I remove either until or after and still the same meaning?
Is "until after" an idiomatic expression?
Thank you for your help. :)
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, nnyy. "Until after" has this meaning: until a date/time that comes after the holiday next week. You can't omit either word and keep the same meaning. If you omit either "until" or "after", the sentence will have a different meaning.

    Does this answer make sense to you?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top