pot de yaourt

  • English, UK
    #2
    Depends on the situation:
    1. a yoghurt. ("would you like a yoghurt" meaning a single pot of yoghurt)
    2. pot of yoghurt (there's a pot of yoghurt in the fridge)
    3. yoghurt (there is (some) yoghurt in the fridge)

    they are fairly interchangable though.

    A yoghurt pot would be simply be the plastic pot on its own
     
    #3
    Rhianydd said:
    Depends on the situation:
    1. a yoghurt. ("would you like a yoghurt" meaning a single pot of yoghurt)
    2. pot of yoghurt (there's a pot of yoghurt in the fridge)
    3. yoghurt (there is (some) yoghurt in the fridge)

    they are fairly interchangable though.

    A yoghurt pot would be simply be the plastic pot on its own

    Oui, ça dépend…
    Si vous parlez de l’un de ces petit contenant de yaourt « Yoplait », par exemple, ici aux E.U. on ne dirait pas « pot » parc que « pot » signifie « marmite ». Ça serait plein de calcium pour un jour!!! :eek:
     

    aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    #4
    Tremblay said:
    Oui, ça dépend…
    Si vous parlez de l’un de ces petit contenant de yaourt « Yoplait », par exemple, ici aux E.U. on ne dirait pas « pot » parc que « pot » signifie « marmite ». Ça serait plein de calcium pour un jour!!! :eek:
    Si vous me permettez, Tremblay, je pense que "Ce serait beaucoup de calcium pour un jour!" conviendrait mieux que "ça serait plein de calcium pour un jour".
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #7
    What size are you talking about, Guilounette?

    For sizes around 0.5 to 1 kg, it's a tub here too.
    For the single-serving sizes, maybe 200 mL or so, I'd call it a cup, even if it isn't really a cup in US measurements.
     

    FrançoisXV

    Senior Member
    Français, France
    #8
    Bear in mind the french "pot de yaourt" is also a very small car, as the former Fiat 500, or whatever four-wheeled micro-car that can be legally driven without a driving licence. Such things are even, on some rare occasions, called "suppositoires à camions".
     
    France and French
    #9
    Bear in mind the french "pot de yaourt" is also a very small car, as the former Fiat 500, or whatever four-wheeled micro-car that can be legally driven without a driving licence. Such things are even, on some rare occasions, called "suppositoires à camions".
    Je ne connaissais pas "suppositoires à camion...

    J'utiliserai "yoghurt cup", merci beaucoup!
     
    Top