potato(s) salad, carp(s) soup

duden

Senior Member
Slovak
Hello, when speaking about a traditional Christmas dinner, do we call the dish "potato salad" or "potatoes salad" and "carp soup" or "carps soup"? Thank you in advance
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hello, when speaking about a traditional Christmas dinner, do we call the dish "potato salad" or "potatoes salad" and "carp soup" or "carps soup"? Thank you in advance
    We don't have either of these dishes at my traditional Christmas dinner, and I don't know what carp or carps soup is, but it is "potato salad".
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    I presume carp soup is soup made from the fish called carp.

    The descriptive word in salads, soups &c is singular.

    Onion pie, potato salad, leek soup, carrot cake, nut loaf, fish soup, carp soup, steak and kidney pudding, bread and butter pudding, &c.

    Three onion pies, 4 potato salads, 10 carrot cakes, &c.

    It's also singular in expressions such as three cheese sauce, even though three different cheeses are used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top