Pote Tin Kyriaki

Thomas Keyes

Senior Member
USA, English
There are six words (underlined) in this song I hope someone can translate for me, as I have no access to a Greek dictionary at presenrt:

Απ' το παράθυρο μου στέλνω ένα δύο
και τρία και τέσσερα φιλιά
που φτάνουν στο λιμάνι ένα και δύο
και τρία και τέσσερα πουλιά
πως θα 'θελα να είχα ένα και δύο
και τρία και τέσσερα παιδιά
όταν θα μεγαλώσουν όλα να γίνουν
λεβέντες για χάρη του Πειραιά

Όσο κι άν ψάχνω
δεν βρίσκω άλλο λιμάνι
τρελλή να μ' έχει κάνει
από τον Πειραιά
που όταν βραδυάζει
τραγούδια μ' αραδιάζει
και τις πεννιές του αλλάζει
γεμίζει από παιδιά


Ρεφραίν


Από την πόρτα μου σαν βγώ
δεν υπάρχει κανείς
που να μην τον αγαπώ
και σαν το βράδυ κοιμηθώ
ξέρω πως ξέρω πως
πως θα τον ονειρευτώ
πετράδια βάζω στο λαιμό
και μια χά- και μια χά-
και μια χάντρα φυλαχτό
γιατί τα βράδυα καρτερώ
στο λιμάνι σαν βγώ
κάποιον άγνωστο να βρώ
 
  • ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    λεβέντες : Hmmm. that's a difficult one. It means something like "a stout fellow". It's a word that means that someone is a stout, all around good guy, proud, honourable, friendly, manly etc

    αραδιάζει : Lays as in (in this case) singing one song after the other for me

    πεννιές : Another difficult one. A "pena" is the instrument used to play the bouzouki or the baglamas. I have NO idea how to translate it right now but it's the little piece of whatever that one holds in his right hand so as to play the electic guidar.
    Penies has come to mean hearing/listening to bouzouki/baglamas and, therefore, a rembetiko song.


    πετράδια : Stones as in gemstones or any other stone (faux or not) used as an ornament (in this case it means a necklace)


    φυλαχτό : an amulet, a charm to keep evil away.


    καρτερώ : wait

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top