Potrillo Roano

Quilly

Senior Member
English - USA
El cuento El Potrillo Roano de Benito Lynch. ¿Qué significa roano?

Creía que significó roan (de color de sal y pimiento), pero el libro dice que significa sorrell (alazán).

¿Algunas ideas? Gracias.
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Me parece que roan en caja mejor:
    1roan Pronunciation Guide
    Pronunciation:
    primarystress.gif
    r
    omacr.gif
    n sometimes -
    omacr.gif
    schwa.gif
    n
    Function: adjective
    Etymology: Middle French, from Old Spanish roano, probably irregular from Gothic rauths red -- more at RED
    1 of an animal's coat : having the base color (as black, red, gray, or brown) muted and lightened by a liberal admixture of white hairs

    Sorrel::

    1 : an animal of a sorrel color: as a : a light bright chestnut horse often with white mane and tail b : a dark red roan horse
    sorrel." Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged. Merriam-Webster, 2002. http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com ( 27 Oct. 2010).
     

    roanheads

    Senior Member
    Scotland, english
    Just to tell you guys, my " Roan " refers to local name of a rocky reef,on the coast of North East Scotland.
    There is also "The Island of Roan , which lies off Northern Scotland.

    No charge for the geographical lesson ! :)

    Saludos.
     

    Quilly

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank you both for your input. I still am not clear on what color the colt is. I think it should be roan (solid with white flecks), but the book translates it as sorrel (red).

    It is and a fine story by an Argentine author.

    Saludos
     

    Quilly

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Gracias macame,
    Ese enlace me ayudó. Supongo que es alacán con crin y cola de otro color.

    Segun Parucho, -En el campo se le llama Ruano a un caballo generalmente alazán, bayo o tostado, con crinas y cola blancas o bayas- ¡Muy guapo!

    Tiene sentido en el contexto del cuento de un niño y su potrillo en el campo en Argentina.
    Saludos, Quilly
     
    Top