potrudzić się, powiedzenie ci tego prosto w oczy

< Previous | Next >

Mike92

New Member
Brazil, Portuguese
Hello everyone!

What's the meaning of these phrases? In bold is what really interests.

Uwazam ze normalne powiedzenie ci w oczy byłoby banalne.
Chce abys sam potrudzil sie.

It is a commentary.

Thanks a lot
 
  • meta_fora

    New Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hello everyone!

    What's the meaning of these phrases? In bold is what really interests.

    Uwazam ze normalne powiedzenie ci w oczy byłoby banalne.
    Chce abys sam potrudzil sie.

    It is a commentary.

    Thanks a lot
    The first one is an idiom. By the way it should be rather 'powiedzenie ci tego prosto w oczy'.
    Powiedzieć coś komuś prosto w oczy' - 'to say something to someone (face to face) very directly'.

    The second one, 'potrudzić się' means 'to work really hard', 'to toil'.
     

    Virtuose

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    In English:
    I think it would be trivial if I told you that directly (face to face), you should make en effort and struggle a little bit.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Both sentences sound a bit off in Polish to me; the first as meta fora say lacks a part of the expression, I would also provide it with a pronoun, the second because of the word order.

    Should they read correctly I would put them down in the following way:
    Uwazam ze normalne powiedzenie ci w oczy byłoby banalne.
    Chce abys sam potrudzil sie.
    Uważam, że normalne powiedzenie Ci tego prosto w oczy byłoby banalne.
    I found it trivial/banal to say it (normally) in your face.
    Chcę abyś sam się potrudził.
    I want you to make some effort (at it) on your own.

    Tom
    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top