pouf , tabouret

Simbat14

Senior Member
French
Bonjour, vous savez un pouf/tabouret sur lequel nous posons ou reposons nos pieds dans le salon par exemple, comment dire ceci.

- A stool?

Merci bien
 
  • DaiSmallcoal

    Senior Member
    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    C Dog bizarre, parce qu'en UK 'ottoman' ( expression que j'ai pas entendu depuis très longtemps) était comme une espèce de 'chaise longue' ::et pas pour mettre les pieds :::::
     

    DaiSmallcoal

    Senior Member
    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    "un grand coffre avec un coussin dessus... " OUI, assez long, mais à un bout seulement il y avait comme un appui-tête , contre lequel on pouvait 'se reposer'
    ( mais peut être des styles differents !!!)
     

    DaiSmallcoal

    Senior Member
    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    un pouf (isn't it the same word in EN?) is a seat with a cushion but no legs.

    I think it's more commonly called a 'pouffe' in English, but as usual you will get regional , even family differences.
    Yes a pouffe is a variously shaped stuffed 'seat' ,usually about 250 mm high (I've heard it called a 'tumpy' ) with no legs, which you can sit on , PUT YOUR FEET ON , put the newspapers/cat on etc.

    there's a pic on
    http://www.wikihow.com/Stuff-a-Leather-Pouffe
     

    DaiSmallcoal

    Senior Member
    English (UK) Wales U.K.
    Pardon OLN. Je crois qu'on a regle la question principale - un pouf= pouf / pouffe en anglais. OK
    :::::
    le mot 'ottoman' proposé par KB, comprends qqs significations confondues en anglais , (vue la dérivation historique ,y compris une sort de chaise longue,/ 'couch') .
    Nous avions un 'ottoman' chez nous avec un appui-tête

    Mais effectivement Wikipedia donne raison à Keith B....
    "Other couch variants include the divan,[pas un lit] the fainting couch (backless or partial-backed), the chaise longue (long with one armrest), the canapé (an ornamental 3-seater), and the ottoman (generally considered a footstool).

    J'espère que ça clarifie un petit peu ...
     

    C Dog

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Au Canada on emploie ottoman pour designer ce genre de footstool/pouffe que vous nous avez décrit dans votre message original, Simbat14. Pourtant, au Canada on se sert aussi du mot footstool. Vous avez raison, DaiSmallcoal, de remarquer que ottoman serait peut-être pas le mot anglais le plus convenable et mutuellement compris par du monde. En fin de compte Simbat14, ça vaudrait mieux de vous servir du mot footstool: comme Gwan vient de remarquer, ce n'est pas un mot passé, et vous seriez (il me paraît) compris par la plupart des anglophones, peu importe leur dialecte. :)
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    If this can help you:
    "A hassock, like an ottoman, is covered in fabric. Traditionally, a hassock's covering is so extensive that no legs or framing are visible, unlike an ottoman. Another difference between the hassock and the ottoman is that an ottoman usually has a central space available for storage, while the hassock does not. Lacking the storage feature, hassocks tend to be smaller than ottomans. Other names for this type of furniture are tuffet and pouffe."
    What Is the Difference between an Ottoman, Footstool and Hassock?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    A hassock is specifically religious, and I think peculiarly Anglican. It's a hard cushion about 30x20x10 cm for kneeling on when praying.
    This is not the case in AE--for us a hassock is simply a specific type of this objet, as petit1 has explained above. (Of course, I guess it could be have a religious purpose, but that is not its exclusive meaning.)

    I would call this style of object a kneeler.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Pouffe is a puffed-up (stuffed with material) large round cushion for resting your feet on while watching TV. Foot-stool is similar but has legs. All pouffes I have seen are the same size 60 cms in diameter and 40 cms deep. Your Ottoman looks like a chaise-longue in English - a couch with a head end but an open other end.
    Look up couch and pouffe and chaise-longue on amazon.co.uk to see the British versions. American vocabulary is quite different for these objects.
     
    Top