Pounding on

almufadado

Senior Member
Português de Portugal
From what I can find about it, the meaning is literally "to "throw the height of one body onto another". Synonyms are "slamming" .

My questions are :

Is there a verb "to pounding on", given it may be used as an expression ?

If not, is it the verb "to pound" or "to pound on" ?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello almufadado,

    I have never seen any verb in English that matches the pattern to verb-ing on.

    English has both to pound and to pound on.

    If you give us a sample sentence, perhaps we can offer more specific help.
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Hello almufadado,

    English has both to pound and to pound on.

    If you give us a sample sentence, perhaps we can offer more specific help.
    This came because I have heard something like "the bully continue to pounding on the poor guy", which is a poor context, I know

    This is clearly not correct in someway, and my doubt was if it was "continue to" -> "pounding on".

    I thing the best/correct way to say this would be "continued pounding on", right ?
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    This came because I have heard something like "the bully continue to pounding on the poor guy"

    This is clearly not correct in someway, and my doubt was if it was "continue to" -> "pounding on".

    I thing the best/correct way to say this would be "continued pounding on", right ?
    You're right. The first sentence is incorrect. "The bully continued pounding on the poor guy" is correct. Another correct way is "The bully continued to pound on the poor guy."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top