Pounding red wine

Trub

Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Olá,
Não pego o sentindo de "pounding red wine" e "true blood mouth".
A entrevistada diz que ganhou um ingresso para ir ao estádio assistir a um jogo do Lakers. Ela pensa que tem bebida grátis. Não tem! Aqui vai o segmento:

I got courtside tickets to a Laker game. I thought it would be free booze. It's not, it's not. I guess you have to be on the team to get free booze. [...] I'm pounding red wine, and I thought it was free, and I get red wine teeth right out the gate, you know? Like, just first sniff of merlot, just "True Blood" mouth. I look like I've been feeding, and I'm eating popcorn [...]

Alguém pode me ajudar, please? O que significa "I'm pounding red wine, and I thought it was free, and I get red wine teeth right out the gate". Alguém me sugere uma tradução, por favor?
O link é este. Aliás é hilário. Enjoy :)
MOD'S NOTE: sorry, no links to videos according to rule 4 (WR)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Pra quem quiser ver o vídeo:
    The Unbelievably Hilarious Amy Schumer

    Eu iria com bombando o vinho (talvez de algum tipo de garrafão). Veja as definições
    1. when intr, often followed by on or at: to strike heavily and often
    2. (transitive) to beat to a pulp; pulverize
    3. (transitive) to instil by constant drilling: to pound Latin into him
    4. (transitive) followed by out: to produce, as by typing heavily
     

    Archimec

    Senior Member
    Portugal, portuguese
    pound
    slang, to drink quickly (a beverage, especially an alcoholic one)
    American Heritage Dictionary

    Julgo que "True Blood" é um TV show, com vampiros, sangue escorrendo da boca.

    Sugestão: "Aí estava eu emborcando vinho, a pensar que era grátis, com os dentes sujos de vinho tinto ao saír da arena."
     
    Last edited:

    Archimec

    Senior Member
    Portugal, portuguese
    Para quem não esteja ao corrente, Lakers é um famoso team de basketball de Los Angeles.

    As minhas desculpas, é de facto "pound" mas significado está certo (emborcar, por exemplo)
     

    Trub

    Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Para quem não esteja ao corrente, Lakers é um famoso team de basketball de Los Angeles.

    As minhas desculpas, é de facto "pound" mas significado está certo (emborcar, por exemplo)
    Obrigado! Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top