Pour a glass of water/ pour water into a glass

Hotmale

Senior Member
Polish
Hello :)

I've seen a sentence "he poured himself a glass of water", but is it correct?
Shouldn't it be: "he poured water into a glass"?

Thank you
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Glass of water" is used here as an uncountable noun phrase referring to the quantity of water, not the physical glass. Some might require the word "glassful," but common colloquial usage allows "glass."
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    In fact, he probably did pour the water into a glass, not just pour a glassful of water into something else. We can use a variety of verbs with a reflexive pronoun and a food or beverage:

    He made himself a cup of tea.
    She cooked herself a late dinner.
    I poured myself a scotch.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top