pour away

  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Sounds like it means, "Sure. Go ahead and pour."
    Your friend proffers a bottle of Cuervo and says "Like some of this?"
    You do, and you reply, "Pour away."
     

    Pepperellite

    Senior Member
    American English (Northeastern USA)
    Or it could mean "to pour it all out, get rid of it". The context would help...
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    What does it mean pour away mean? Is it the same of as pour?

    Thanks to all
    Forum rules require us to use proper capitalization, etc., Nella's World.

    Since you've provided no context (another Forum requirement), we can only guess at the meaning. Cyberpedant's explanation is a good one as is Pepperellite's. Here are examples based on their thoughts:

    "I'm going to pour away this spoiled milk"

    AND

    A: "Care for a cup of coffee?"
    B: "Sure, pour away"
     

    nella's world

    Senior Member
    chile, español
    OH! I'm so sorry.
    I honestly haven't read all the rules, and I know I should.
    And I don't know why I didn't give the context...but you explain it to me just perfect.

    It was taken from an Auden poem "Funeral Blues"

    [moderator's note: extra lines deleted. Thank you for providing context, but quotations of original material are limited to four lines.]

    The stars are not wanted now; put out every one,
    Pack up the moon and dismantle the sun.
    Pour away the ocean and sweep up the wood;
    For nothing now can ever come to any good.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    snowyyy

    Senior Member
    English & Hindi
    The stars are not wanted now; put out every one,
    Pack up the moon and dismantle the sun.
    Pour away the ocean and sweep up the wood;
    For nothing now can ever come to any good.
    According to this, "pour away" means to "wipe out" or to destroy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top