Pour ce qui est de mon aller, il va plutôt bien

  • kabak

    Senior Member
    Québec Français
    during a travel at London ( exemple )

    for going to London , no reals problems ,
    but when I came back ................it was different .........??????????
     

    louiseaj08

    New Member
    English, UK
    The conversation was not about a trip.

    Here is some more:
    "C'est pas une bonne bonne revanche, ca ? Tssss... qui a dit que non ?!? lol. Pour ce qui est de mon aller, il va plutot bien. :)"
     

    kabak

    Senior Member
    Québec Français
    il nous en faudrait plus devant

    some more again !

    I don't realy know

    "C'est pas une bonne bonne revanche, ca ? Tssss... qui a dit que non ?!? lol.

    he seem to change the conversation after this but you say it's not about a trip
     

    Psycher

    Senior Member
    Canada, French
    in my mind, "pour ce qui est de mon aller, il va plutôt bien." means the person is changing the subject, kind of like... "oh, and about this: _________". and you're sure it's not about a trip?

    kabak and I are on the same wavelength on this one.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    Louiseaj08, can you explain a bit more about where you found this? You are quite sure that it isn't a trip, so you must have some idea of what it might well be.

    You will notice that I have changed the title to comply with rule 4 "Put the word or phrase in the title when asking a question (Avoid "translation please", "how do I say this?", "does this word exist?", "I'm new" and similar expressions)."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top