Pour contenir et canaliser

jenniefleur

New Member
english uk
Would this phrase be appropraite in an essay, and if so, what exactly does it mean? i found it on a website, and just wanted to check it was correct

it is a set phrase for french essays, so i'm afraid there's no context
Pour contenir et canaliser [le sujet], ...
 
  • ufoseeker

    Senior Member
    France Français
    Hi!
    It means "to contain (xxx) and prevent it to overflow" It's an image to say that a crowd (for example) is contained (no violence)
     

    Dr. Baha'i

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    To contain and channel the energies...

    The verb canalize/canalise also exists in English but is less common than to channel, which means the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top