pour it back in the mule

michi83

Senior Member
italian
Hi everybody,

i'd like to understand the meaning of the expression in this context:

"Pour it back in the mule is what I say about tea." (said by a jamaican volunteer in the British army in the 40s)

I'd like to know if it has racial implications (because it is in contrast with coffee), or has another cultural meaning too.

Thanks, a lot!!

bye,

michi
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The speaker is comparing it to mule urine (see #2) - there are absolutely no racial implications whatsoever. British Army tea had a reputation of being undrinkable and a Jamaican would usually drink coffee.

    PS Jamaican is capitalised.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top