pour renaître

alegreviajero

Senior Member
Canada, français
Bonjour/Hi to all the Pros

Ma question est au sujet du verbe en anglais...

FRA : Parce qu'il me fallait partir pour renaître.

ENG: Because I had to go to be reborned OR to get reborned.

Which is the correct verbe.

Thanks for helping
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Bonjour/Hi to all the Pros

    Ma question est au sujet du verbe en anglais...

    FRA : Parce qu'il me fallait partir pour renaître.

    ENG: Because I had to go to be reborned OR to get reborned.

    Which is the correct verbe.

    Thanks for helping
    You should open a new thread
    Some moderator will probably do it for you
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour,

    J'ai en effet créé un nouveau fil avec votre question.
    Vous devriez, je pense, jeter un petit coup d'oeil à notre sticky qui vous expliquera comment procéder pour poser une question en bonne et due forme. :)

    Bonne continuation avec nous !
    Agnès
    Modératrice
     

    Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    For my region at least (West Coast US), I prefer "be reborn" by a long shot. "get reborn" is far too passive, and the genericness of "get" seems to detract from the idea... you "get" a toothache/cold/fired/etc.
     

    Teafrog

    Senior Member
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    I've never heard of "to get born" or "to get reborn".
    I agree with Canard. It is usual in my neck of the woods to say: to be born, I am born, this baby is born, I feel reborn, etc.
    "To be reborn": that makes two long shots :D

    Parce qu'il me fallait partir pour renaître.
    I therefore had to leave (in order) to be reborn
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    I hope you've noticed. Alegreviajero, that it is 'reborn' and not 'reborned'. 'Reborned' does not exist.
    'Because I had to go and be reborn'
     

    bédéiste

    Senior Member
    English Indiana
    FRA : Parce qu'il me fallait partir pour renaître.

    ENG: Because I needed to leave to be reborn (spiritually).

    c'est bon. Je pense que oui.
     

    alegreviajero

    Senior Member
    Canada, français
    Voici tout le contexte en FRA :

    À mes enfants, Patrick et Isabelle
    pour m'avoir laissé partir...

    À mes petits-enfants, Justin, Nathan et Flavie
    pour m'inspirer cette renaissance...

    Car il me fallait partir pour renaître

    En ENG:

    To my children, Patrick and Isabelle
    for leting me go...

    To my grandchildren, Justin, Nathan and Flavie
    for inspiring me this renaissance...

    Because I needed to leave to reborn

    Est-ce mieux ?
     

    Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    born = the past participle of "to bear", so you can't "to (re)born" just like you can't "néer" in French. I also think "renaissance" has much narrower meanings in English. I wouldn't call what's happening in this instance to be a renaissance, as we mostly talk of a renaissance in art, in the music world, or to mean a revolution that changed ideas and methods. Unfortunately, the alternative becomes a little redundant in English.

    Note also that "to be born again" has Christian connotations, unless that's what you meant, so it's good that you stuck with "to be reborn" ;)

    Some suggestions

    To my children, Patrick and Isabelle
    for letting me go...

    To my grandchildren, Justin, Nathan and Flavie
    for inspiring this rebirth in me (other less precise/pretty phrasings: my new life, the/my new me, this new world in me)

    Because I needed to leave to be reborn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top