pour se mettre en place

Descarreaux

Senior Member
French Québec
Bonjour.
Est-ce que la seule manière de traduire la réflexivité d'un verbe pronominal est l'ajout de: ___self.?

Par exemple: «Règle générale, nos facultés perceptives exigent une période d'apprentissage pour se mettre en place.»

Par: «As a general rule, our perceptual faculties require a training period to put themselves in place.» Or, «... to establish themselves.»

Merci à l'avance.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Descarreaux,
    Est-ce que la seule manière de traduire la réflexivité d'un verbe pronominal est l'ajout de: ___self.?
    No, you can use a passive construction in English, and I would add "properly" or "fully", so " ... to get/become properly/fully established". "Become" will be better suited than "get" to a formal register or style.

    I think I'd prefer "... to become fully functional" than any form of "establish", though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top