Pour tout savoir, pour tout savoir faire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by fig, May 31, 2008.

  1. fig Member

    English - England
    Bonjour

    Je suis anglaise et je dois traduire un article français en anglais mais j'ai du mal avec le premier paragraphe :

    « Pour tout savoir, pour tout savoir faire, pour être pompier, une preuve supplémentaire a été donnée hier, une équipe de sapeurs ont dû organiser une chasse â l’ours pendant 2 heures dans la cour d’un immeuble du 20e arrondissement à Paris »

    Mon effort :

    ‘To know it all, for all the know-how, to be a fire-fighter, an additional piece of evidence was given yesterday, a team of fire-fighters had to organise a bear-hunt lasting two hours in the courtyard of a building in the 20th district of Paris’

    To me this doesn’t make sense! I must be translating something wrong.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Are you sure is isn't 'épreuve', rather than 'preuve'?
     
  3. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    So that they know everything a firefighter has to know, so they know how to do everything a firefighter has to know how to do, etc.

    This is a sentence that has to be fully refashioned to function in English, but that shd get you over yr hump, as I read it.
     
  4. fig Member

    English - England
    It definitely says "une preuve" but there are many printing errors in this course material so I wouldn't be surprised if it is supposed to say "épreuve".


    Would "épreuve" make more sense in this context?
     
  5. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Well, épreuve means test. I think it would make more sense. Wait & see what a native speaker thinks ...
     
  6. fig Member

    English - England
    Thanks mgarizona, that really helps. But the sentence still doesn't seem to make sense to me.
     
  7. constantlyconfused

    constantlyconfused Senior Member

    English - British
    But I think the hump is that there was a bear hunt in Paris - and that I can't help you with!
     
  8. valskyfrance Senior Member

    FRANCE
    FRANCE, FRENCH
    Connaissance(s) et savoirs faire en français ne sont pas synonymes.

    Hope it help
     
  9. constantlyconfused

    constantlyconfused Senior Member

    English - British
    Having googled this phrase, I think there might a French festival when children dress/make up as bears...

    Maybe a native speaker can help here?
     
  10. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    I think that the sentence means, roughly, 'Another proof was given yesterday that a firefighter has to know everything and be able to do everything....'
     
  11. constantlyconfused

    constantlyconfused Senior Member

    English - British
    Maybe I'm being stupid here, but for me the major problem with this sentence is the bear hunt in Paris...
     
  12. Spleen Senior Member

    Versailles, France
    USA English
    Perhaps a bear escaped from a nearby zoo (Vincennes) and the fireman had to go catch it. They're known to rescue cats from trees, etc. It looks like they're showing how the firemen are absolutely ready to act and show their technique, a true test being the time they had to hunt down a bear in a building located in the 20th district/arrondissement of Paris. Hope this helps... (for the idea of a bear hunt in Paris, anyway!)
     
  13. QBU Senior Member

    Renac, France
    France, French
    French grammar: une équipe de sapeurs pompiers a du organiser...
    Besides the poor grammar, the whole sentence is a bit weird. I assume that éperuve should be read in place of preuve.
    Catherine
     
  14. fig Member

    English - England
    Thank you so much everybody for your help. It is beginning to come together a little bit.

    I should add that the article goes on to say that a man was keeping a bear in his apartment and it escaped.

    As for the bad grammar, I am really frustrated about this. I am taking a "teach yourself at home" French course and it is filled with grammar mistakes and ridiculous errors. I am definitely going to complain.
     
  15. karangreg Member

    Salon de Provence
    English national
    I think that "Suehil" definitely had the right idea to start with : 'Another proof was given yesterday that a firefighter has to know everything and be able to do everything, when a team of firemen were obliged to organize a 2 hour bear hunt, in the courtyard of a building in the 20th District of Paris.' It was easier to finish once you'd given the story of the man with a bear in his appartment ... which must have supplied "constantlyconfused" with the answer he's been vainly looking for since yesterday morning ... he definitely had the right idea .. without the complete story, it wasn't easy at all to imagine. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...