pour un autre enclin vers la douceur

< Previous | Next >

shug2982

Member
English
Hello!

I am translating a poem by Boileau and it's rather tricky. I would greatly appreciate help with these lines..

Le plus sage est celui qui ne pense point l'être ;
Qui, toujours pour un autre enclin vers la douceur,
Se regarde soi-même en sévère censeur,
Rend à tous ses défauts une exacte justice,
Et fait sans se flatter le procès à son vice.

My attempt.. (justice = punition in old French apparently)

The wisest man is the one who doesn't think he is,
Who is always forgiving towards others,
But looks at himself with a severe and critical eye,
Punishes all his faults justly,
And transforms his vice without taking any pride in it/without vanity.

Thanks in advance for your advice!
 
  • arsham

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I am not sure about the second verse, "qui, toujours pour un autre enclin vers la douceur,". I am under the impression that it means
    "who looks at himself with a critical eye for another penchant towards sweetness", or something along those lines. "enclin" seems to be a noun here not an adjective!
     

    shug2982

    Member
    English
    Yeah, I wasn't sure if there was an implicit comma after 'autre' i.e if autre is describing 'enclin' or is a noun (another person). But I thought the general gist of the sentences is that the wise man is generous when judging others, but harsher towards himself
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top