pour un bon prix total

Uncle B

Senior Member
German
This is from a rapport d’expertise of a house.
The sentence is:

Le chalet devrait être construit pour un bon prix total de XY.

Does this just mean „good“ (fair?) price?
It was planned to build the house for a good (fair?) price of XY?
 
  • Uncle B

    Senior Member
    German
    Thank you.

    The context of the paragraph is as following:

    According to the documents, the buyer has signed a contract according to which the house should be built for a good price of XY.
    The next sentence is: The price of the land has to be devalued by Z because of market developments.

    But what does "good" mean here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top