Povertarian mindset.

  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Please tell us where you saw this phrase. If it's easy to link to online (and not a restricted or paid website) please give a link. Thanks.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Thank you, Charwalk. This isn't a standard English expression. I've never heard it before. But the article explains what they mean by the term, in the paragraph using it:

    Our political class is conditioned to think in terms of shortages, restrictions, bans, poverty . Material poverty follows intellectual poverty. And tackling shortages of a desired entity by restricting demand instead of looking to boost supply is a hallmark of that povertarian mindset.

    Here the word that means "the one I've just described".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top