Powder blue Dean Martin

< Previous | Next >

JohanVozle

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
What does Chris mean in the film, “Everybody Hates Chris” when he says ''Powder Blue Dean Martin''? What is the meaning of ''powder blue''?

<Source forum original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please explain the situation in which the phrase is used. Also, Iis someone in the scene wearing light blue clothing?
     

    JohanVozle

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Please explain the situation in which the phrase is used. Also, Iis someone in the scene wearing light blue clothing?
    No. The complete scene is in a video, but they removed. I'm gonna post the transcript:

    [ Summary of previous dialog: Person A tells the person B that he is 'walking funny'. B says that he is walking that way in order to be 'cool' The conversation below follows: ]
    It's not working? Look at you.
    You look like a powder-blue Dean Martin.
    Technically, I look like a powder-blue Joey Bishop.
    < --- >

    < Quotation reduced to comply with Rule 4. Cagey, moderator >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please tell us something about the two people who are speaking.
    Also, tell us which person says which lines.

    Thank you. :)
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Dean Martin and Joey Bishop were members of the "Rat Pack" in the 60s. I have no idea what the powder blue refers to.

    Rat Pack - Wikipedia

    The Rat Pack is a term used by the media to refer to an informal group of entertainers centered on the Las Vegas casino scene.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top