Power

Persimmon

Member
Italian
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if you can help me out with something.

I've been struggling to figure out whether the word Power (meaning of strength),(pouvoir) as it is in english, is known/understood around the world.

Do you think that the majority of people in your country know what power means in Polish?

Any helps would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!
 
  • .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    The word power (sometimes you may see also pałer) is somehow known/understood in Poland, but I would say that mostly among young people. However „Polish” power (pałer) means rather energy to do things than a physical strength.
     

    fragile1

    Senior Member
    I would say, that not only young people can understand power. It is common word in Poland, used on very many gears. Young people more frequently use that word in their colloquial language.
     
    Top