powerhouse

celine713

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all!

in direct controvention of Bryan's first law of cuisine---i.e.,the food improves in inverse proportion to a restaurant's altitude---pulse, recently opened to the public...,offers powerhouse flavors on the thirdfloor......

what is a powerhouse? I know this is definitely no power station...
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hi all!

    in direct controvention of Bryan's first law of cuisine---i.e.,the food improves in inverse proportion to a restaurant's altitude---pulse, recently opened to the public...,offers powerhouse flavors on the thirdfloor......

    what is a powerhouse? I know this is definitely no power station...
    Another very odd sentence.
    the food improves in inverse proportion to a restaurant's altitude
    So, the higher the restaurant, the less the food improves.
    At sea level, the food improves a great deal.
    I guess I know what it means OK, but it doesn't mean what it says.
    Pleugghh.
     

    badgrammar

    Senior Member
    American English
    I've heard this before, it kind of means that most restaurarants located on the top floor of a building (ex: On skyscrapers there are often restarants with panaramc views) have really bad food, in spite of the great view. It is tongue and cheek food-critic talk :D!
     
    Top