"pozor" and "pozorište" in the Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian languages

IKI_75

Senior Member
Bulgarian
Hello!
I would like to ask you the following:
Is there a word "pozor" in the Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian languages and if there is, what is its meaning?
What does "pozorište""mean?
Is there a linguistic relation betweet "pozor"and "pozorište""?

Thank you.
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Hello!

    Pozor means attention, like in this case.

    Pozorište means theatre (in Croatia they use the word kazalište instead). In Subotica, the National Theatre says pozorište in Serbian and kazalište in Croatian :)

    Both pozor and pozorište are derived from the Proto-Slavic verb *zьrěti (to observe, look at), compare Bulgarian зра.
     

    IKI_75

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Hello!

    Pozor means attention, like in this case.

    Pozorište means theatre (in Croatia they use the word kazalište instead). In Subotica, the National Theatre says pozorište in Serbian and kazalište in Croatian :)

    Both pozor and pozorište are derived from the Proto-Slavic verb *zьrěti (to observe, look at), compare Bulgarian зра.
    Thank you very much.
     

    SLOVISK

    New Member
    Slovak, Czech
    ''POZOR'' sa vyskytuje aj v slovencine a cestine. ''POZORISTE'' by som prelozil ako HLADISTE / HLADISKO, cize nieco, co pozorujes, alebo na nieco hladis.
     
    Top